Staff

Office of the Executive Director

Aideen Nabigon, Interim Executive Director

Lauren Casey, Executive Assistant

 

Communications Team

Bernée Bolton, Director of Communications

Tiar Wilson, Communications Advisor

Nicole Brabant, Administrative Assistant

 

Community Relations Team

Farren Saulis, Administrative Assistant

Alana Boileau - Quebec, Community Liaison Officer

Looee Okalik - Inuit Nunangat, Community Liaison Officer

Melissa Carlick - Yukon and Northwest, Community Liaison Officer

Morene Gabriel - Manitoba/Saskatchewan, Community Liaison Officer 

Penny Kerrigan - British Columbia/Alberta, Community Liaison Officer 

Denise Pictou-Maloney - Nova Scotia, Community Liaison Officer

Sarah Rourke - Akwesasne, Community Liaison Officer

 

Health Team

Terrellyn Fearn, Director of Health

Barbara Sevigny, Manager - Health

Jodie Millward, Manager - Health

Vicky Laforge, Ontario/Quebec - Health Support Coordinator

Jamie Springchief, Alberta - Health Support Coordinator

Lynda Watson, Case Support Worker

Melodie Casella, Case Support Worker

Michelle Itwaru, Executive Coordinator

 

Legal Team

Susan Vella, Lead Commission Counsel

Wendy Van Tongeren-Harvey, Commission Counsel

Alain Arsenault, Commission Counsel

Christa Big Canoe, Commission Counsel

Karen Snowshoe, Commission Counsel

Fanny Wylde, Commission Counsel

Joseph Murdoch-Flowers, Commission Counsel

Breen Ouellette, Commission Counsel

Lillian Lundrigan, Commission Counsel

Jennifer Cox, Commission Counsel

Ken Rock, Commission Counsel

  

Research Team

Aimée Craft, Director of Research

Kelsey Hutton, Researcher

Paulette Regan, Senior Research Advisor

Lisa Koperqualuk, Researcher

Petra Turcotte, Senior Archivist

Monique Gabryluk, Executive Assistant

 

Operations Team 

Calvin WongDirector of Operations

Alexandre Desharnais, Manager - Logistics Coordination

Sheila Powell, Senior Advisor - Information Management Systems

Behnaz Tehrani-Ami, Manager - Information Management

Nicholas Obomsawin, Manager - Corporate Services

Erin Clupp, Records Manager

Lorraine Richard, Events Coordinator

Cheryl Matthew-Giannunzio, Logistics Coordinator

Jennifer Neufelt, Travel Coordinator

Véronique Ayotte, Administrative Assistant

 

Executive Assistants and Special Advisors

 

Christian Rock, Special Advisor to Commissioner Audette

Gladys Wraight, Executive Assistant to Commissioner Robinson

Andréane Collard-Simard, Executive Assistant to Commissioner Audette

Bryan Zandberg, Executive Assistant to Chief Commissioner Buller